Welcome to NeoOffice developer notes and announcements
NeoOffice
Developer notes and announcements
 
 

This website is an archive and is no longer active
NeoOffice announcements have moved to the NeoOffice News website


Support
· Forums
· NeoOffice Support
· NeoWiki


Announcements
· Twitter @NeoOffice


Downloads
· Download NeoOffice


  
NeoOffice :: View topic - NeoOffice/J 1.2 Alpha
NeoOffice/J 1.2 Alpha
 
   NeoOffice Forum Index -> NeoOffice Development
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11949

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:24 pm    Post subject:

jjmckenzie51 wrote:
Do I need to do this for the independent NeoOffice build that I am working with or should I invoke build.package as I have been?


If you look at the makefile, you will see that build.package is a dependency of build.patch_package. Since you are deleting several of the build.neo_*_patch files which are dependencies of build.package, making build.patch_package will rebuild the deleted targets and build.package.

Patrick
Back to top
jjmckenzie51
The Anomaly


Joined: Apr 01, 2005
Posts: 1055
Location: Southeastern Arizona

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 6:27 pm    Post subject:

pluby wrote:
If you look at the makefile, you will see that build.package is a dependency of build.patch_package. Since you are deleting several of the build.neo_*_patch files which are dependencies of build.package, making build.patch_package will rebuild the deleted targets and build.package.


Thanks. I've built it and I discovered several anomolies. One of these is that the program will freeze up when saving a calc file. Also, the program tends to flicker when the pointer is moved over the open area. On the plus side the program is much quicker than the original 1.2 Alpha release.

James
Back to top
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11949

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 9:06 pm    Post subject:

I don't see any freezing when saving a Calc file, but I do notice the flicker on Tiger. It seems that on Tiger, some JVM code is turning automatic screen flushing on immediately after I turn it off. Sad

As for the Calc file or other freezes, you might want to attach gdb to the process using the "gdb -p <pid>" command and look at the stack traces for threads 1 and 2. If there is a deadlock, you will see both threads in some pthread function.

Patrick
Back to top
sardisson
Town Crier
Town Crier


Joined: Feb 01, 2004
Posts: 4588

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:12 pm    Post subject:

pluby wrote:
With Java 1.4.2, many of the missing XOR drawing support now works and many of the bottlenecks no longer exist. So, I have eliminated all of those memory-consuming offscreen images and the CPU-consuming copying of the images with direct drawing to windows.

Excellent news indeed! Great to hear that in addition to getting some longevity legs out of the 1.4.2 upgrade we're also getting some speed-up Very Happy

Smokey

_________________
"[...] whether the duck drinks hot chocolate or coffee is irrelevant." -- ovvldc and sardisson in the NeoWiki
Back to top
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11949

PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 11:38 pm    Post subject:

James,

pluby wrote:
I don't see any freezing when saving a Calc file, but I do notice the flicker on Tiger. It seems that on Tiger, some JVM code is turning automatic screen flushing on immediately after I turn it off. Sad


I found some deadlocks in the code and I have fixed them. I have also reduced, but not eliminated, the amount of flicker. You can get the latest fixes by executing the following commands. This will rebuild the full installer and the patch:

cd neojava
cvs update -d sfx2 stoc vcl
rm build.neo_stoc_patch build.neo_sfx2_patch build.neo_vcl_patch
rm build.patch_packge
make build.patch_package

Patrick
Back to top
jjmckenzie51
The Anomaly


Joined: Apr 01, 2005
Posts: 1055
Location: Southeastern Arizona

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:17 am    Post subject:

pluby wrote:
James,

pluby wrote:
I don't see any freezing when saving a Calc file, but I do notice the flicker on Tiger. It seems that on Tiger, some JVM code is turning automatic screen flushing on immediately after I turn it off. Sad


I found some deadlocks in the code and I have fixed them. I have also reduced, but not eliminated, the amount of flicker. You can get the latest fixes by executing the following commands. This will rebuild the full installer and the patch:


Thank you. I will work with this today.

James
Back to top
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 10:10 am    Post subject:

pluby wrote:
cvs update -d sfx2 stoc vcl


Before doing this, I had to checkout the full source tree as explained here http://www.planamesa.com/neojava/en/build.php

But which tag have I to use ?

-r NeoOfficeJ-1_1 : it's NeoOffice 1.1 branch, so I must not use it.
-r NeoOfficeJ-1_2 : this tag does not exist
-r HEAD : I got warnings about invalid tag, but I got source.
If I remove all CVS/Tag files, then checkout sources without "-r <tag>", I have all CVS/Tag files created with "V1.1" within.

Then, what is the good -r option to use ?

Thanks
Back to top
skuld
Agent


Joined: Mar 20, 2005
Posts: 19
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 10:28 am    Post subject:

Sorry, I forgot to login for the previous message

The exact error message is
Code:

skuld@skuld# cvs -q update -rHEAD -d -P
[...]
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
[...]
skuld@skuld#
Back to top
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11949

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 10:38 am    Post subject:

skuld wrote:
Sorry, I forgot to login for the previous message

The exact error message is
Code:

skuld@skuld# cvs -q update -rHEAD -d -P
[...]
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
[...]
skuld@skuld#



With the "cvs update" command, you use "cvs update -A" instead of "cvs update -rHEAD" to get the tip of the CVS tree.

Patrick
Back to top
jjmckenzie51
The Anomaly


Joined: Apr 01, 2005
Posts: 1055
Location: Southeastern Arizona

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 10:39 am    Post subject:

skuld wrote:
Sorry, I forgot to login for the previous message
Code:

The exact error message is
skuld@skuld# cvs -q update -rHEAD -d -P


The proper format for the update command is:

cvs [-z3] update -d

You do not need to supply the HEAD parameter if you are updating a previously downloaded package

skuld wrote:

Code:

[...]
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
[...]
skuld@skuld#


This has been happening for some time now and maybe Patrick can fix this. However, you will get the complete code base and be able to build.

BTW, I'm building with the 1.1.5rc code and it works well. No signs yet of the ODT import filters (or at least I have not found them.) I do have ODT files to test with that were produced by the OOo 2.0 beta releases.

James
Back to top
skuld
Agent


Joined: Mar 20, 2005
Posts: 19
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 10:55 am    Post subject:

jjmckenzie51 wrote:
skuld wrote:
Sorry, I forgot to login for the previous message
Code:

The exact error message is
skuld@skuld# cvs -q update -rHEAD -d -P


The proper format for the update command is:

cvs [-z3] update -d


The -q flag is just here because I don't want to see these "? some_file_not_in_repository" messages while updating source tree.

jjmckenzie51 wrote:
You do not need to supply the HEAD parameter if you are updating a previously downloaded package

skuld wrote:

Code:

[...]
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
cvs server: Attempt to add reserved tag name HEAD
[...]
skuld@skuld#


This has been happening for some time now and maybe Patrick can fix this. However, you will get the complete code base and be able to build.


OK, thanks for you answer.
Back to top
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11949

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:00 am    Post subject:

jjmckenzie51 wrote:
This has been happening for some time now and maybe Patrick can fix this. However, you will get the complete code base and be able to build.


Huh? What would I or Ed fix? This is how the "cvs update" command works. Looking at "cvs --help update", it says

-A Reset any sticky tags/date/kopts.
-r rev Update using specified revision/tag (is sticky).

Since HEAD is not a sticky tag, "-r HEAD" does not work so you use -A.

Patrick
Back to top
jjmckenzie51
The Anomaly


Joined: Apr 01, 2005
Posts: 1055
Location: Southeastern Arizona

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:17 am    Post subject:

pluby wrote:
jjmckenzie51 wrote:
This has been happening for some time now and maybe Patrick can fix this. However, you will get the complete code base and be able to build.


Huh? What would I or Ed fix? This is how the "cvs update" command works. Looking at "cvs --help update", it says

-A Reset any sticky tags/date/kopts.
-r rev Update using specified revision/tag (is sticky).

Since HEAD is not a sticky tag, "-r HEAD" does not work so you use -A.


So the command is:

cvs [-z3] update -d -A -q -P

(where -z3 is the level of compression that works with my internet connection and is optional)

Right?

I really like the fact that I can get rid of those pesky ? lines, exspecially when they deal with the .DS_Store files.

James


Patrick[/quote]
Back to top
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11949

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:16 pm    Post subject:

FYI. I just committed a bunch of changes to the vcl module that significantly reduces the amount of flicker. I found that vcl was painting a window twice when you first opened it and I have eliminated one of the redundant painting operations.

Patrick
Back to top
skuld
Agent


Joined: Mar 20, 2005
Posts: 19
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:08 am    Post subject:

A question about make build.patch_package

I've build a full install package with "make all". Then you modify sfx2, stoc and vcl modules. So ran "make build.patch_package". It creates a Patch-1 install package.

No you have modified vcl module, and "make build.patch_package" overwrite Patch-1 install package with another one with the same name.

But If I want to save a copy of install packages, must I have to keep Full install package + first patch package Patch-1 + second patch package Patch-1, or the second patch package override the first one ?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
   NeoOffice Forum Index -> NeoOffice Development All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 3 of 7

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © Planamesa Inc.
NeoOffice is a registered trademark of Planamesa Inc. and may not be used without permission.
PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.