Welcome to NeoOffice developer notes and announcements
NeoOffice
Developer notes and announcements
 
 

Download or installation problems? Try these steps
Problems after upgrading to NeoOffice 2017? Try these steps


Support
· NeoOffice Support
· NeoWiki


Announcements
· Twitter @NeoOffice


Downloads
· Download NeoOffice


RSS Feeds
· Announcements Only
· All Posts


  
NeoOffice :: View topic - cannot switch out of x11
cannot switch out of x11
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    NeoOffice Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org MacOS X X11 Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
subboy
Blue Pill


Joined: Feb 20, 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 11:54 pm    Post subject: cannot switch out of x11 Reply with quote

OO2.0, mac os x3.9

OO launches ok, x11 opens, and i can use the product just fine. however, i am trapped in the x11 window! eek. the only way to switch is to quit, and that's not useful at all. i can't find anything about this.

oh, the xterm window does open in x11, but it's just a prompt and i have no idea what to do with it.

tia.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jakeOSX
Ninja
Ninja


Joined: Aug 12, 2003
Posts: 1373

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

xterm is just a prompt, so that is good, that is what you are supposed to see.

now when you say trapped, what do you mean? X11 should run 'rootless' which means your desktop (and dock, and such) don't go away, and the X11 programs just run as windows, is that happening?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i launch OO, i get 2 things. 1, OO is open in it's own window. 2, behind it, an odd grey full-window screen that includes the xterm window. it's the full window of grey that i cannot escape without quitting x11. even quitting OO does no good -- i am basically trapped in this grey x11 window.

if i run x11 on it's own, i get a smal xterm window and nothing else. it's launching OO that leads to this problem. but OO seems ok itself.
Back to top
jakeOSX
Ninja
Ninja


Joined: Aug 12, 2003
Posts: 1373

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, it sounds like you are running X11 in full screen when OO.oX11 is open... now why it would do that, i am not sure.

Unfortunatly i am at work (on a PC) so there is only so much i remember off the top of my head. though i would try moving your OpenOffice.org preferences to the desktop, then start it up and see if it does the same thing (since it seems like it is an OO.o preference than an X11 one...)

-j
-more to follow-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, jake -- not an OO issue but you pushed me in the right direction.

i had set x11 to "full screen" mode, misunderstanding what that meant. it's a no-no with OO -- can somebody add that to the faq? as a note?

it's working now and i am very happy. yay.
Back to top
jakeOSX
Ninja
Ninja


Joined: Aug 12, 2003
Posts: 1373

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

=) cool. that was gonna be my next thing to check.

glad it works, i'll get it added into the FAQ (which i am updating to 2.0 final in my copieous free time.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duke666
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having the same problem. How did you set X11 to open in root mode instead of full screen?

By the way, Command-Option-A will toggle you out of X11 fullscreen.
Back to top
duke666
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops. I meant rootless.
Back to top
jakeOSX
Ninja
Ninja


Joined: Aug 12, 2003
Posts: 1373

PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it should be a part of the X11 preferances. unfortunatly i am PC bound at the moment and can't confirm...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
val1984
Oracle


Joined: May 30, 2005
Posts: 229
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jakeOSX wrote:
it should be a part of the X11 preferances. unfortunatly i am PC bound at the moment and can't confirm...

Yeah, switch out of full screen mode by pressing Cmd-alt-A and then open X11 preferences (X11 > Preferences…) and uncheck full screen mode in the output tab.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cospino
Blue Pill


Joined: Apr 05, 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Colombia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wish I'd found this thread earlier jake did help me out with this problem on a a question I posted myself...I agree it should be on the FAQ'S, Just like the ms access reading problem I have, due (I believe) to defective Drivers?
It also looks like Version 2.0.1 for Mac OS X does not have the MS ACCESS OPTION for conecting to an existing database!
C.O.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    NeoOffice Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org MacOS X X11 Support All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © Planamesa Inc.
NeoOffice is a registered trademark of Planamesa Inc. and may not be used without permission.
PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Page Generation: 0.08 Seconds