Welcome to NeoOffice developer notes and announcements
NeoOffice
Developer notes and announcements
 
 

Download or installation problems? Try these steps
Problems after upgrading to NeoOffice 2022? Try these steps


Support
· NeoOffice Support
· NeoWiki


Announcements
· Twitter @NeoOffice


Downloads
· Download NeoOffice


RSS Feeds
· Announcements Only
· All Posts


  
NeoOffice :: View topic - Bugs in RC2
Bugs in RC2
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    NeoOffice Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org X11 Testing
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2003 11:33 pm    Post subject: Bugs in RC2 Reply with quote

OK, thus far in RC2 we've had reported two bugs.

First, Eric has reported that apostrophes no longer function. He's using a German keyboard (I believe), and has the problem with typing apostrophes if the language of the document is set to either German or English. Can international users verify the proper functioning of their accent and non-accent keys on their installs? I, unfortunately, only have a physical US keyboard. I tried switching between US keymappings and French keymappings, and couldn't reproduce the bug to try and track down what may be causing it Sad I'm going to try installing German keymappings and see if that's the ticket.

Eric's also reported problems printing to a Lexmark Optra, problems that have been recurrant ever since our first 1.0.3 builds, I believe. Can others with Lexmarks test out printing? I've got a Lexmark Z25, and its PPD seems to be well behaved with the exception of including parentheses in some of its page sizes.

ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
absinth
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2003 11:28 am    Post subject: my (mis)expirience with oo1.0.3 RC 2 Reply with quote

hi ed
i downloaded the tarball cause i coudn't get in the ftp server to download the normal install
i extracted the tarball and then:
me: cd oo; ./setup
oo-setup: please insert the disc labeled openoffice.org in your harddrive
me: choose the right directory with the install files and click ok
oo-setup: file LICENSE.html not found
me: ignore
oo-setup: an error occured while copying the file libdl.0.dylib to /Users/julian/OpenOffice.org1.0.3/program
me: ignore
oo-setup: please insert the disc labeled openoffice.org in your harddrive
me: choose the right directory with the install files and click ok
oo-setup: file LICENSE.html not found
me: ignore
oo-setup (printed on the X11 terminal where i stared the setup): Abort
me: /Users/julian/OpenOffice.org1.0.3/soffic
oo (on the command line): Abort
i also tried copying the file libdl.0.dylib from /usr/local/lib to oo/program but oo still refuses to start and just prints out "Abort"
thanks
Back to top
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2003 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm...by chance are you encoutering the "Abort" message while the setup executable is in the "Creating Local Settings" phase? This is the phase that registers all of the installed components.

It's actually a frequent error that tends to occur on dual processor machines with the X11 based setup executable. Terry's seen it, as has Dan, and we don't even know what's causing it. If it's aborting in that particular spot, the only known workaround is to disable one of the processors in OpenFirmware, install the application, and then re-enable the second processor after the install is complete Sad I've never been able to reproduce it since I'm not lucky enough to have a DP machine. But I do have a 1GHz Cube Smile

The graphical installer doesn't suffer from that dilemma since it doesn't use that "create local settings" code.

ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
absinth
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2003 12:40 pm    Post subject: one processor too much Reply with quote

hello, thanks for your feedback
yeah i indeed have a dual processor machine Wink
it seems like i have to try the graphical installer Sad...
would it help to give you a shell account on my machine?
regards...
Back to top
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2003 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asxless reported that the RC2 tarball available from here and our mirrors may in fact contain an outdated version of the following two files:

    libvcl641mxp.dylib
    libpsp641mxp.dylib

I did have problems with these two files when creating the local build, so they may in fact still be the RC1 versions in the RC2 tarball. If that happens, go to the OOoTesting iDisk (mirror link in Downloads). I put the two revised libraries into the ReleaseCandidates/Libraries folder. You can simply download the individual libraries and replace your local copy if the modification date is 6/2 instead of 6/13.

Also, you can use these two library files to update an RC1 install from either a tarball or a graphical installer to RC2. They're the only two dylibs that changed. The rest were configuration changes, most of which (like javarc) are already noted either here in testing or in the support forum Smile

ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2003 12:53 pm    Post subject: Re: one processor too much Reply with quote

absinth wrote:

yeah i indeed have a dual processor machine Wink


I'm not sure how much I could do with the shell account, unfortunately, since OpenFirmware style fixes require really being at the comptuer Sad I'm still working on getting mirrors online for the graphical installer (it's just too darn big. i'm working on seeing if I can set up a BitTorrent server to do a P2P network for exchanging them, as well as other mirrors).

If it is fubaring in the Creating Local Settings, below are the instructions from our original Alpha release for disabling and re-enabling a processor. The original version didn't work on DPs at all. I suspect the underlying threading error only now exhibits itself in setup. Check out the following Apple QA document for disabling/renabling a processor and see if that helps:

http://developer.apple.com/qa/qa2001/qa1141.html

This does remind me, however, that we really must document this issue in the release notes or downloads page for our tarball final. Most people with modern PowerMac towers will most definitely have DP machines, so the population of dualies has gone way up from the 9600/MP days. I had completely forgotten about it since I never see it.

ed <--- still cherishes his cube
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
absinth
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2003 12:54 pm    Post subject: dis/enabling 2nd processor on the fly Reply with quote

FYI, you can dis/enable the second processor (and the L2 and L3 caches too! ) with CHUD available at
ftp://ftp.apple.com/developer/Tool_Chest/Testing_-_Debugging/Performance_tools/CHUD_2.5.3.dmg.bin
regards
Back to top
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2003 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Man, I completely forgot about CHUD! I usually think of it only for stress testing. That's actually a much easier route to recommend to users instead of messing with the NVRAM commands and the like. I'll be sure to include both in the release notes :p

ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2003 8:28 am    Post subject: Update on apostrophes... Reply with quote

OK, I got the German keyboard layout installed and have been playing around with apostrophes. I found two method for inserting apostrophes that seem to work...

One is the key next to the Delete key...KeyCaps seems to indicate this is an accent key that inserts accent aigu and accent grave. Holding down Option while pressing this key inserts an apostrophe.

I also found that the key above return (listed as a pound sign) inserts apostrophes when holding down Shift.

Does anyone with a German keyboard know which one is correct per the keys? OOo seems to be adhering to the same apostrophe behaviour as KeyCaps with the German keyboard layout (OS 10.2.6), so the only thing I can think of is that the German keyboard mapping itself may be wrong.

ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
absinth
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2003 5:24 am    Post subject: Re: Update on apostrophes... Reply with quote

OPENSTEP wrote:

One is the key next to the Delete key...KeyCaps seems to indicate this is an accent key that inserts accent aigu and accent grave. Holding down Option while pressing this key inserts an apostrophe.


well this one doesn't behave quite like in other applications
if i press this key and then space i get the apostrophe, but not if i press a normal key (like "d") afterwards. this is not consistent with TextEdit.app or BBEdit...
the other one (above the right shift key) works fine
(i'm using a german keyboard)
regards
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    NeoOffice Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org X11 Testing All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © Planamesa Inc.
NeoOffice is a registered trademark of Planamesa Inc. and may not be used without permission.
PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Page Generation: 0.03 Seconds