Welcome to NeoOffice developer notes and announcements
NeoOffice
Developer notes and announcements
 
 

Download or installation problems? Try these steps
Problems after upgrading to NeoOffice 2017? Try these steps


Support
· NeoOffice Support
· NeoWiki


Announcements
· Twitter @NeoOffice


Downloads
· Download NeoOffice


RSS Feeds
· Announcements Only
· All Posts


  
NeoOffice :: View topic - Creating a new toolbar
Creating a new toolbar
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeoOffice Forum Index -> NeoOffice Releases
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
peteram
Blue Pill


Joined: May 05, 2005
Posts: 2
Location: Bologna-Italy

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 1:30 am    Post subject: Creating a new toolbar Reply with quote

I've been using NeoOffice for tthree weeks now and I am very satisfied with it.
In Microsoft Word I can create a toolbar with new auto-text entries, but I've not been able to do the same in NeoOffice. Can anyone help me?
Thanks a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

(note: I moved this to the Neo/J Support forum since you mentioned neooffice in the title, although the steps would be the same in OOo X11 too).

The autotext has a button in the left toolbar...it kind of looks like an A with two diagonal lines underneath expanding to an ABC. If you click and hold down on that button, you'll get a popup menu with all of the various autotext entries (e.g. abbreviations used for word completion).

To modify the toolbars, go to "Tools > Configure" and click the "Toolbars" tab.

Not sure if that's what you're looking for, but it may help get you started.

ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
peteram
Blue Pill


Joined: May 05, 2005
Posts: 2
Location: Bologna-Italy

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank You Openstep, but my problem is different. When I want to add buttons to the new toolbar I don't find the auto-text entries among the available buttons.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote


    1) Tools > Configure
    2) Select "Toolbars" tab
    3) Select (or create) toolbar in question
    4) Click "Customize..." button
    5) In "Available buttons" in left half of dialog, expand "Edit" button group.
    6) Look for button named "Edit AutoText"
    7) Select button and click "Add-->" button to place into toolbar


It'd still be that click-hold popup menu like I described above. Hope that's what you're looking for.

ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeoOffice Forum Index -> NeoOffice Releases All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © Planamesa Inc.
NeoOffice is a registered trademark of Planamesa Inc. and may not be used without permission.
PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Page Generation: 0.04 Seconds