Welcome to NeoOffice developer notes and announcements
NeoOffice
Developer notes and announcements
 
 

Download or installation problems? Try these steps
Problems after upgrading to NeoOffice 2017? Try these steps


Support
· NeoOffice Support
· NeoWiki


Announcements
· Twitter @NeoOffice


Downloads
· Download NeoOffice


RSS Feeds
· Announcements Only
· All Posts


  
NeoOffice :: View topic - Where is Java Runtime Engine rt.jar on a Mac
Where is Java Runtime Engine rt.jar on a Mac
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    NeoOffice Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org X11 Development
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jjmckenzie51
The Anomaly


Joined: Apr 01, 2005
Posts: 1055
Location: Southeastern Arizona

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 7:56 pm    Post subject: Where is Java Runtime Engine rt.jar on a Mac Reply with quote

All:

I have been working on a clean build for OOo X11 and found the following in the MacOSX.env and Macosx.Env.sh files:

CLASSPATH=/System/Library/Frameworks/JavaVM.framework/Home/jre/lib/rt.jar

I know what the file is and it's purpose in life. However, I've had continuous problems building the udkapi project/package. I think it is associated with an improper setting. Also, is this file actually used in/on a Mac build?

And at the present time, I am working on a rebuild of my PBG4 by installing Tiger with a reformat of the hard drive.

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, the rt.jar is used in the build. I'm not sure whether or not that CLASSPATH is used for the java VM that's invoked to run ant or the other Java tools in the build or if it's passed to javac on the command line. Either way the path should be set correctly. I'm not sure if the framework paths are changed on Tiger; I haven't installed the 1.5 update either. I also honestly haven't done my full OOo X11 builds on Tiger yet myself as whenever I do the X11 build (either standalone or substrate) I flip back to 10.2. I know if I build it on 10.2 I won't be introducing any dependencies that prevent it from running on newer OSes.

ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
jjmckenzie51
The Anomaly


Joined: Apr 01, 2005
Posts: 1055
Location: Southeastern Arizona

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OPENSTEP wrote:
Yes, the rt.jar is used in the build. I'm not sure whether or not that CLASSPATH is used for the java VM that's invoked to run ant or the other Java tools in the build or if it's passed to javac on the command line. Either way the path should be set correctly. I'm not sure if the framework paths are changed on Tiger; I haven't installed the 1.5 update either. I also honestly haven't done my full OOo X11 builds on Tiger yet myself as whenever I do the X11 build (either standalone or substrate) I flip back to 10.2. I know if I build it on 10.2 I won't be introducing any dependencies that prevent it from running on newer OSes.


Ed:

Interesting. This file does not exist on my system, in the directory specified in the JAVA_HOME area. I'll keep looking for it.

UPDATE: This file does not exist on my system when I use sudo find / -name 'rt.jar'. Maybe the command is incorrect.

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sardisson
Town Crier
Town Crier


Joined: Feb 01, 2004
Posts: 4588

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a wild random guess (since IANADev): do you have all of the relevant SDKs installed? I know once when I did an XCode/devtools update I had to grab a Java SDK to keep things in sync with the Java version installed on my Mac....

Edit: Yeah, don't think that's it, because I don't have the file on 10.3.9 + XCode 1.5 + X11 SDK and whatever Java SDK that was.... I know I don't have all the deps to build OOo, though....

Smokey

_________________
"[...] whether the duck drinks hot chocolate or coffee is irrelevant." -- ovvldc and sardisson in the NeoWiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jjmckenzie51
The Anomaly


Joined: Apr 01, 2005
Posts: 1055
Location: Southeastern Arizona

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="sardisson"]Just a wild random guess (since IANADev): do you have all of the relevant SDKs installed? I know once when I did an XCode/devtools update I had to grab a Java SDK to keep things in sync with the Java version installed on my Mac....

Edit: Yeah, don't think that's it, because I don't have the file on 10.3.9 + XCode 1.5 + X11 SDK and whatever Java SDK that was.... I know I don't have all the deps to build OOo, though....
[\quote]

Smokey:

I'm on Tiger (MacOSX 10.4) and installed the Java SDK (1.4.2_07) and it was not there. I definately would not want to install a complete J2SDK in order to run java programs. I think this is a serious oversight on Apple's part unless they have another method to invoke the Java RunTime engine (that's what is in the rt.jar file.)

James
[/i]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To build NeoJ, for sure you need to have the Java SDK installed to get the headers to embed VMs into other processes. OOo as well does do embedded VMs, and 2.0 in fact requires them for Base, the wizards, etc. In order to build them you'll need to get the Java SDK.

I think they took Patrick's 1.4 Java support into OOo 2.0, but I don't know since they have orphaned/abandoned many of his other patches Sad You may need to get the 1.3 JDK.

ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
jjmckenzie51
The Anomaly


Joined: Apr 01, 2005
Posts: 1055
Location: Southeastern Arizona

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="OPENSTEP"]To build NeoJ, for sure you need to have the Java SDK installed to get the headers to embed VMs into other processes. OOo as well does do embedded VMs, and 2.0 in fact requires them for Base, the wizards, etc. In order to build them you'll need to get the Java SDK.

I think they took Patrick's 1.4 Java support into OOo 2.0, but I don't know since they have orphaned/abandoned many of his other patches Sad You may need to get the 1.3 JDK.
[\quote]

Ed:

Ok. I don't know if there is a 1.3 SDK for Tiger. I'm looking at Patrick's patches for NeoOffice and I'm also looking at some gcc 4.0 patches in addition. It may be that OOo and NeoOffice are using the 'wrong' compiler too.

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11882
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jjmckenzie51 wrote:
Ok. I don't know if there is a 1.3 SDK for Tiger. I'm looking at Patrick's patches for NeoOffice and I'm also looking at some gcc 4.0 patches in addition. It may be that OOo and NeoOffice are using the 'wrong' compiler too.


For my builds, Java 1.4.1 is the default JVM on my machine and I have the Java 1.4.x SDK installed so that the JNI headers are available. In other words, you shouldn't need the 1.3.x SDK.

Also, I use gcc 3.3 so maybe the default gcc version on Tiger is the wrong version?

Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jjmckenzie51
The Anomaly


Joined: Apr 01, 2005
Posts: 1055
Location: Southeastern Arizona

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="pluby"]
jjmckenzie51 wrote:
Ok. I don't know if there is a 1.3 SDK for Tiger. I'm looking at Patrick's patches for NeoOffice and I'm also looking at some gcc 4.0 patches in addition. It may be that OOo and NeoOffice are using the 'wrong' compiler too.


For my builds, Java 1.4.1 is the default JVM on my machine and I have the Java 1.4.x SDK installed so that the JNI headers are available. In other words, you shouldn't need the 1.3.x SDK.

Also, I use gcc 3.3 so maybe the default gcc version on Tiger is the wrong version?
[\quote]

Thanks Patrick.

I had to use gcc_select 3.3 to get the 'correct' gcc as the configure script will 'bomb' out with an error message. I did notice that you are using cc and c++ vice the 'g' equivalents. I think that I read about a problem using the Darwin versions of these programs. It may be time to edit the configure script to avoid the 'g' versions. However, I have yet to start building after I cleaned off my PBG4.

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OPENSTEP
The One
The One


Joined: May 25, 2003
Posts: 4752
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, definitely stick with gcc 3.3 for now (the same version that was the last version on Panther). The gcc_select command actually switches which version is used when you just type "gcc" at the command line...as well as all of the libraries and headers that get used for the stdlib and runtime as well. I don't know if anyone within OOo has bothered compiling on gcc 4 yet. From moving between gcc 2 and gcc 3, I expect there to be problems. I believe the C++ ABI changed with gcc4 which will mean some gnarly assembly UNO work will need to be done. Keep an eye on Kevin & LinuxPPC as it's essentially the same compiler and he's got mad skills. He's done our OS X ABI work in the past Smile

ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
jjmckenzie51
The Anomaly


Joined: Apr 01, 2005
Posts: 1055
Location: Southeastern Arizona

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="OPENSTEP"]Yes, definitely stick with gcc 3.3 for now (the same version that was the last version on Panther). The gcc_select command actually switches which version is used when you just type "gcc" at the command line...as well as all of the libraries and headers that get used for the stdlib and runtime as well. I don't know if anyone within OOo has bothered compiling on gcc 4 yet. From moving between gcc 2 and gcc 3, I expect there to be problems. I believe the C++ ABI changed with gcc4 which will mean some gnarly assembly UNO work will need to be done. Keep an eye on Kevin & LinuxPPC as it's essentially the same compiler and he's got mad skills. He's done our OS X ABI work in the past Smile
[\quote]

Yes, I've been tracking the latest on the IZ. Looks like Kevin is real busy and squashing gcc 4.0 'bugs'. I will stick with cc/c++ for now as it appears that gcc is still 'broken' and does not want to work correctly in some situations.

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    NeoOffice Forum Index -> OpenOffice.org X11 Development All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © Planamesa Inc.
NeoOffice is a registered trademark of Planamesa Inc. and may not be used without permission.
PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Page Generation: 0.03 Seconds