Welcome to NeoOffice developer notes and announcements
NeoOffice
Developer notes and announcements
 
 

Download or installation problems? Try these steps
Problems after upgrading to NeoOffice 2017? Try these steps


Support
· NeoOffice Support
· NeoWiki


Announcements
· Twitter @NeoOffice


Downloads
· Download NeoOffice


RSS Feeds
· Announcements Only
· All Posts


  
NeoOffice :: View topic - New install - only toolbar displayed, nothing else
New install - only toolbar displayed, nothing else
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeoOffice Forum Index -> NeoOffice Releases
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
n6opv
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:43 pm    Post subject: New install - only toolbar displayed, nothing else Reply with quote

Hi all,

I have just installed the latest NeoOffice 1.2 Alpha along with the Patch 1 running OS X 10.3.9 with current updates. The install went well and the program seems to start but nothing is displayed on the screen, ever. I do get the NeoOffice toolbar and the menus drop down and even seem to work but nothing is ever displayed on the screen. I've run out of things to check and places to search. Can anyone point me to an existing resolution or offer any ideas? Thanks!
Back to top
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11883
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:16 pm    Post subject: Re: New install - only toolbar displayed, nothing else Reply with quote

n6opv wrote:
I have just installed the latest NeoOffice 1.2 Alpha along with the Patch 1 running OS X 10.3.9 with current updates. The install went well and the program seems to start but nothing is displayed on the screen, ever. I do get the NeoOffice toolbar and the menus drop down and even seem to work but nothing is ever displayed on the screen. I've run out of things to check and places to search. Can anyone point me to an existing resolution or offer any ideas? Thanks!


If you launch NeoOffice and then open the /Applications/Utilities/Console application, are there any error messages? If there are no windows appearing on the screen, I would suspect that Java will log some error messages in the console log.

Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest






PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 11:05 pm    Post subject: Re: New install - only toolbar displayed, nothing else Reply with quote

pluby wrote:
If you launch NeoOffice and then open the /Applications/Utilities/Console application, are there any error messages? If there are no windows appearing on the screen, I would suspect that Java will log some error messages in the console log.

Patrick


Thanks for the reply. I tried that a few times, restarted a few times, tried it a few times again. There's nothing there except the Mac OS X version, time and date.

Jason
Back to top
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11883
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So at least we now know that Java is messed up. Can you try the following and report if there is any change?:

1. Quit NeoOffice, move each of the following folders (if they exist), and restart NeoOffice:

~/Library/Preferences/NeoOffice-1.x
~/Library/NeoOfficeJ-1.1

2. If that doesn't fix things, can you execute the following command in a Terminal:

Code:
ls -l /Library/Java/Extensions /System/Library/Java/Extensions /System/Library/Frameworks/JavaVM.framework/Versions/1.4.2/Home/lib/ext


Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The first folder was present, moved, then recreated when I restarted NeoOffice. The second was not present. There was no change - still just a toolbar.

The command was executed in Terminal with the following response:

/System/Library/Frameworks/JavaVM.framework/Versions/1.4.2/Home/lib/ext:
total 1240
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 33078 25 Aug 13:14 apple_provider.jar
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 53253 25 Aug 12:52 ldapsec.jar
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 423031 25 Aug 12:50 localedata.jar
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 111430 25 Aug 12:23 sunjce_provider.jar

/System/Library/Java/Extensions:
total 2888
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 130912 12 Sep 2003 CoreAudio.jar
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 28066 25 Aug 11:51 MRJToolkit.jar
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 114875 22 Sep 23:15 QTJSupport.jar
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 1179798 22 Sep 23:16 QTJava.zip
-rw-r--r-- 1 root wheel 15429 31 Jan 2005 dns_sd.jar

Doesn't mean much to me; maybe something to you? Smile

Jason
Back to top
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11883
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that I know what the problem is. I found that while testing other people's user preference files on my machine that sometimes a modal dialog would appear off of the screen. My thinking is that in your case, maybe all windows are appearing off of the screen.

I have fixed the "windows appearing off of the screen bug" in Neo 1.2 Alpha "Patch-2" that I just posted. Can you download it and see if it fixes your problem?:

http://www.planamesa.com/neojava/patch.php

Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pluby wrote:
My thinking is that in your case, maybe all windows are appearing off of the screen.


Patrick,

Well, I feel kind of stupid now... all of the windows ARE appearing off of the screen... on my second monitor! It never even occured to me to turn it on and check. I only use it when I'm in Photoshop; I drag my image onto it so it won't be cluttered by tools. Wow, and here I thought it was something really complex.

I'm off to bed now but I will download the patch tomorrow and return with a full report. Thank you!

Jason
Back to top
Guest






PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pluby wrote:
I have fixed the "windows appearing off of the screen bug" in Neo 1.2 Alpha "Patch-2" that I just posted. Can you download it and see if it fixes your problem?


Well, it did fix the problem... once. The first time I opened NeoOffice, the opening splash was still on the 2nd monitor, but the main program came up in the main monitor. I worked on a few documents and a spreadsheet I pulled of of the PC and the only other oddity I noticed was occasionally a dialog box would appear on the other monitor. I believe this was confined to only a couple of the buttons on the vertical toolbar.

Unfortunately, my good fortune was short lived. Every subsequent start of the program has resulted in all windows opening on the 2nd monitor again. I can drag it back to the main monitor and most everything will stay there, but I can't make it start there again.

Jason
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeoOffice Forum Index -> NeoOffice Releases All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © Planamesa Inc.
NeoOffice is a registered trademark of Planamesa Inc. and may not be used without permission.
PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Page Generation: 0.03 Seconds