Welcome to NeoOffice developer notes and announcements
NeoOffice
Developer notes and announcements
 
 

Download or installation problems? Try these steps
Problems after upgrading to NeoOffice 2022? Try these steps


Support
· NeoOffice Support
· NeoWiki


Announcements
· Twitter @NeoOffice


Downloads
· Download NeoOffice


RSS Feeds
· Announcements Only
· All Posts


  
NeoOffice :: View topic - Aqua menu patch available for testing
Aqua menu patch available for testing
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeoOffice Forum Index -> NeoOffice Testing
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11937

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:04 am    Post subject: Aqua menu patch available for testing Reply with quote

Ed cranked out a lot of code in the last week and, as a result, we now have Aqua menus working in Neo/J! Since this is a major change (and the first step in the long process of Aquafying Neo/J), we need help testing this code.

It may be buggy and it may either crash or hang Neo/J. But if you would like to test the new Aqua menus, you can download "Patch-3-Aqua-Menus" from here:

http://www.planamesa.com/neojava/downloads/patches/NeoOfficeJ-1.1_Alpha_2-Patch-3-Aqua-Menus.dmg

If you find this patch too buggy to use, you can switch back to the old non-Aqua menus by downloading and installing "Patch-3" from here:

http://www.planamesa.com/neojava/download.php#install

I hope everyone likes the new menus. Also, special thanks go to Ed. He did all of the work to make this happen and I couldn't have done this work without him.

Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JKT
The Anomaly
(earlier version)


Joined: Sep 18, 2003
Posts: 434
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just installed and, dare I say, initially it feels really, really weird after their having been in the window for all this time!

Bravo, though... one *big* step closer once again. Very Happy

_________________
PBG4, 1.5GHz, SuperDrive, 1GB RAM, 128MB VRAM, 5400rpm 80GB HD, MacOS X 10.4.5

Please visit The Land Gallery at http://www.thelandgallery.com for nature-inspired British Fine Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11937

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

JKT wrote:
Just installed and, dare I say, initially it feels really, really weird after their having been in the window for all this time!


I get the same feeling. It feels like something is missing without the windows-like menu items at the top of each window.

I think it proves that if you stare at something strange enough times, it starts to look normal. Smile

Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JKT
The Anomaly
(earlier version)


Joined: Sep 18, 2003
Posts: 434
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One slightly jarring behaviour is that the menus disappear while loading a new document and only reappear once it has finished loading (you'll need a document that is relatively slow to load to see this, a simple blank new document may not do it in a detectable manner). Other than that, no problems initially.
_________________
PBG4, 1.5GHz, SuperDrive, 1GB RAM, 128MB VRAM, 5400rpm 80GB HD, MacOS X 10.4.5

Please visit The Land Gallery at http://www.thelandgallery.com for nature-inspired British Fine Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JKT
The Anomaly
(earlier version)


Joined: Sep 18, 2003
Posts: 434
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pluby wrote:
JKT wrote:
Just installed and, dare I say, initially it feels really, really weird after their having been in the window for all this time!


I get the same feeling. It feels like something is missing without the windows-like menu items at the top of each window.

I think it proves that if you stare at something strange enough times, it starts to look normal. Smile

Patrick

The dilemma becomes - what if I find I preferred it the old way? Do I need to start using Windows again and give up my Mac? Twisted Evil Razz

It's funny, but I reckon this single change will make OOo/NOJ so much more acceptable to the Mac using community. It immediately makes the app so much more Mac-like, even with the horribly non-aqua interface for the rest of the app. Very Happy

_________________
PBG4, 1.5GHz, SuperDrive, 1GB RAM, 128MB VRAM, 5400rpm 80GB HD, MacOS X 10.4.5

Please visit The Land Gallery at http://www.thelandgallery.com for nature-inspired British Fine Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11937

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

JKT wrote:
It's funny, but I reckon this single change will make OOo/NOJ so much more acceptable to the Mac using community. It immediately makes the app so much more Mac-like, even with the horribly non-aqua interface for the rest of the app. Very Happy


The cool thing is that menus are probably the most difficult piece to Aquafy. If we can get menus to work well, then adding Aqua buttons, scrollbars, etc. is much easier. It will still take a lot of time, but at least it is now a workable goal.

Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11937

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

JKT wrote:
One slightly jarring behaviour is that the menus disappear while loading a new document and only reappear once it has finished loading (you'll need a document that is relatively slow to load to see this, a simple blank new document may not do it in a detectable manner). Other than that, no problems initially.


This behavior is normal. It is due to OOo's code clearing and then recreating the menubar when a new document is opened. Since the clearing occurs at early in the document loading process and the recreation occurs late in the loading process, you get this time where there are no available menus.

Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JKT
The Anomaly
(earlier version)


Joined: Sep 18, 2003
Posts: 434
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I imagined it would be normal (i.e. menus disappearing), but it still feels a little odd to see it happen...

Having been away from my Mac for a half hour or so and then coming back, the aqua menus now look normal to me, so it wasn't a long lasting effect, thankfully! Wink

_________________
PBG4, 1.5GHz, SuperDrive, 1GB RAM, 128MB VRAM, 5400rpm 80GB HD, MacOS X 10.4.5

Please visit The Land Gallery at http://www.thelandgallery.com for nature-inspired British Fine Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JKT
The Anomaly
(earlier version)


Joined: Sep 18, 2003
Posts: 434
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Probably way to soon to be asking this, and it is by no means a top priority in any sense whatsoever, but what are the chances of your being able to rejig the location of some of the menu items to make them more Mac-like (specifically the Options menu, which I would love to see moved to the application's menu and renamed Preferences)? Is that ever going to be possible or is it something far too difficult to achieve?
_________________
PBG4, 1.5GHz, SuperDrive, 1GB RAM, 128MB VRAM, 5400rpm 80GB HD, MacOS X 10.4.5

Please visit The Land Gallery at http://www.thelandgallery.com for nature-inspired British Fine Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11937

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

JKT wrote:
Probably way to soon to be asking this, and it is by no means a top priority in any sense whatsoever, but what are the chances of your being able to rejig the location of some of the menu items to make them more Mac-like (specifically the Options menu, which I would love to see moved to the application's menu and renamed Preferences)? Is that ever going to be possible or is it something far too difficult to achieve?


Unfortunately, moving things around is a whole new level of complexity as it is controlled by each application module in the OOo code. So, don't expect that kind of change anytime in the near future.

Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yoxi
Cipher


Joined: Sep 07, 2004
Posts: 1799
Location: Dawlish, Devon

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As well as the aqua version's 'no menu items while doc is loading' that was mentioned above, I've noticed that if I move a window while the doc is loading, it just dumps it back where it started from before drawing the doc. It starts by drawing the empty window in the the remembered window position, but then the remembered window position must be getting loaded a second time just before the contents is drawn.

I never tried this with previous versions, so I don't know if this is a new 'feature' or not. ;)

Otherwise, switching between the aqua and non-aqua menus versions of patch 3, both seem to behave very well - though it does seem to me that complex spreadsheets are loading/saving slower than they were in previous versions, i.e. patch 2 and earlier. It's so hard to tell, when things get cached and so on.

Oh, and with the aqua menus version, I can no longer close all docs but keep NeoJ open as an app - sob... I'll have to make do with remembering to keep an empty doc open and hide the app instead - this feels like a step back, somehow, as most OSX apps will happily stay loaded with no docs open. What does anyone else feel about this?

- yoxi

_________________
If it's brokenless, don't suffix it...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevmck
Agent


Joined: Aug 20, 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A fantastic addition - and in my limited use since applying the aqua-menu patch it's not caused me any grief. I agree that it was a little strange at first to not see the window menus, but it makes a big difference in the way the application feels.

Yoxi - I am still able to keep the application open with document windows closed. I used the cmd-w keyboard combo to close the open document, but the application stays open in the same way that it did before. That is to say, it does keep an empty place-keeping window open (grey background) which is different than most applications, but it works. Smile

- Kevin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11937

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yoxi wrote:
As well as the aqua version's 'no menu items while doc is loading' that was mentioned above, I've noticed that if I move a window while the doc is loading, it just dumps it back where it started from before drawing the doc. It starts by drawing the empty window in the the remembered window position, but then the remembered window position must be getting loaded a second time just before the contents is drawn.

I never tried this with previous versions, so I don't know if this is a new 'feature' or not. Wink


That behavior is not new. That is just OOo's "open in last saved position" code kicking in.

yoxi wrote:
Oh, and with the aqua menus version, I can no longer close all docs but keep NeoJ open as an app - sob... I'll have to make do with remembering to keep an empty doc open and hide the app instead - this feels like a step back, somehow, as most OSX apps will happily stay loaded with no docs open. What does anyone else feel about this?


That feature is still there. Just select File -> Close.

Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gldfshkpr
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40 am    Post subject: Menu Patch Reply with quote

Downloaded and installed the Menu Patch and I get nothing diffrerent when I run NeoJ. I have the latest patches. Any ideas?
Back to top
pluby
The Architect
The Architect


Joined: Jun 16, 2003
Posts: 11937

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:45 am    Post subject: Re: Menu Patch Reply with quote

gldfshkpr wrote:
Downloaded and installed the Menu Patch and I get nothing diffrerent when I run NeoJ. I have the latest patches. Any ideas?


Did you download the patch from the main Neo/J download site? If so, you got the non-Aqua menu patch. I didn't feel that the Aqua menus were fully tested so I only have links to the non-Aqua menus patch on the main download site.

The Aqua menus patch is here:

http://www.planamesa.com/neojava/downloads/patches/NeoOfficeJ-1.1_Alpha_2-Patch-3-Aqua-Menus.dmg

Note that it has "Aqua-Menus" in the file name.

Patrick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeoOffice Forum Index -> NeoOffice Testing All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 1 of 9

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © Planamesa Inc.
NeoOffice is a registered trademark of Planamesa Inc. and may not be used without permission.
PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Page Generation: 0.03 Seconds