Welcome to NeoOffice developer notes and announcements
NeoOffice
Developer notes and announcements
 
 

Download or installation problems? Try these steps
Problems after upgrading to NeoOffice 2017? Try these steps


Support
· NeoOffice Support
· NeoWiki


Announcements
· Twitter @NeoOffice


Downloads
· Download NeoOffice


RSS Feeds
· Announcements Only
· All Posts


  
NeoOffice :: View topic - Importing data into NeoOffice base
Importing data into NeoOffice base
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeoOffice Forum Index -> NeoOffice Releases
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hjd
Agent


Joined: Mar 08, 2006
Posts: 19
Location: Bar Harbor, ME

PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2006 7:51 am    Post subject: Importing data into NeoOffice base Reply with quote

I have a filemaker pro database that I have tried to get into NeoOffice base.
I first tried exporting to a tab delimited file, then a dbase file.
In each case, I can't seem to figure out how to get the data into a Base file.
Tried "registering" both text and dbase, but there doesn't appear to be any place to point to the file name; only the directory that it resides in.
I tried just plain making a Base, but I don't see how to import the data. There must be something simple I'm missing.

_________________
hjd
Bar Harbor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Max_Barel
Oracle


Joined: May 31, 2003
Posts: 219
Location: French Alps

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A few words, from memory, without even lauching Neo (not a serious approach, I know) :
• open the data source pane,
• Create a new one,
• select the right type (text file or dBase),
• browse the file,
• tweak the settings to get it in,
.

_________________
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Paddexdonautal
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2006 1:32 pm    Post subject: Import Data Reply with quote

Hello there,
i also use Filemaker and found a way to import data to NeoOffice by exporting filemakter data as a html-table. Neooffice is able to import from that file.
The Problem is, that you have to repeat the procedure with every change in the filemaker database and that you store all the data twice.
But anyhow, it seems to work.

there must be a better way by using JDBC or ODBC drivers, but I haven´t figured out yet. Concerning this i could need some help myself!
Back to top
doctype
Oracle


Joined: Dec 08, 2005
Posts: 291
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 12:54 pm    Post subject: Re: Importing data into NeoOffice base Reply with quote

Hi hjd

hjd wrote:
I have a filemaker pro database that I have tried to get into NeoOffice base. I first tried exporting to a tab delimited file, then a dbase file.
In each case, I can't seem to figure out how to get the data into a Base file.
Tried "registering" both text and dbase, but there doesn't appear to be any place to point to the file name; only the directory that it resides in.


NeoOffice takes when importing text/dbase only directories as "database files", and then each file in that directory as one database table. As your FileMaker database obviously is only one table (= one FileMaker file), you simply select the directory, and then the tab/dbase file represents your only table in your database.

Seems weird, but if you have several related FileMaker files (like in a "classic" relational database), you may export all of them into one directory and import them together into one Base database.

BTW, my experiences tell me, that the best export format from FileMaker is MS Excel, which can also be imported as database in Base. No problems with encoding & line feeds there.

Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest






PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2006 4:07 am    Post subject: Re: Importing data into NeoOffice base Reply with quote

doctype wrote:

BTW, my experiences tell me, that the best export format from FileMaker is MS Excel, which can also be imported as database in Base. No problems with encoding & line feeds there.

Martin


Hi,

Personally, I have used CSV as export format from FMPro, because otherwise you can't export multi-valued fields properly. At least with CSV, you get all of the values exported into comma separated fields, that you can then import into an existing OOoBase with a corresponding structure, or open as Calc, edit in the way you want, and then import into Base.

Unfortunately, I haven't managed to get JDBC or ODBC connections to FMPro working yet from within Neo/OOo, and I suspect that this is in fact a limitation of the ODBC driver supplied for FMPro.

Alex
Back to top
doctype
Oracle


Joined: Dec 08, 2005
Posts: 291
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2006 5:41 am    Post subject: Re: Importing data into NeoOffice base Reply with quote

Alex wrote:
Personally, I have used CSV as export format from FMPro, because otherwise you can't export multi-valued fields properly. At least with CSV, you get all of the values exported into comma separated fields, that you can then import into an existing OOoBase with a corresponding structure, or open as Calc, edit in the way you want, and then import into Base.


Ah, interesting! I haven't met this problem so far, will check it out.

Alex wrote:
Unfortunately, I haven't managed to get JDBC or ODBC connections to FMPro working yet from within Neo/OOo, and I suspect that this is in fact a limitation of the ODBC driver supplied for FMPro.


Me neither (and from conversations here & Google research, apparently nobody else), but I'm still on it. If I ever get it work, I'll post it in the forum & probably in the wiki. If you ever get it work, please let the forum know.

Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest






PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2006 7:36 am    Post subject: Re: Importing data into NeoOffice base Reply with quote

doctype wrote:

Ah, interesting! I haven't met this problem so far, will check it out.


Yes, if you export multivalued fields to dbf, you will only get the first value. If you export to XLS, you will get the all of the possible values separated by separator character that ressembles a square, but which is really difficult to search and replace (Apple seems to use two different characters for this for some odd reason).


doctype wrote:

Me neither (and from conversations here & Google research, apparently nobody else), but I'm still on it. If I ever get it work, I'll post it in the forum & probably in the wiki. If you ever get it work, please let the forum know.

Martin


Well, I'll keep working at it, but I'm doing my tests with OOo, becaise I don't have room for both Neo and OOo together on my hard disk.

I used to be registered here somewhere, I'll have to try and find under what name/e-mail address combo again.

Alex
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NeoOffice Forum Index -> NeoOffice Releases All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © Planamesa Inc.
NeoOffice is a registered trademark of Planamesa Inc. and may not be used without permission.
PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Page Generation: 0.05 Seconds